Zivkovic v. Reinke
[…] without the protections of a judicial trial. United States v.
Brown, 381 U.S. 437, 448–49, 85 S. Ct. 1707, 1714-15, 14 L.
Ed. 2d 484, 491-92 (1965); State v. Lovelace, 140 Idaho 53,
71, 90 P.3d 278, 296 (2003), on reh’g 140 Idaho 73, 90 P.3d
298 (2004); State v. Gee, 107 Idaho 991, 993, 695 P.2d 376,
378 (1985). Three requirements must be met to establish a
violation of the Bill of Attainder Clause— specification of the
affected persons, punishment, and lack of judicial trial. United
States v. Munsterman, 177 F.3d 1139, 1141 (9th Cir. 1999).
Idaho Code Section 18-3316(1), the unlawful
possession of a firearm by a felon statute, provides, in
relevant part:
A person who previously has been convicted of
a felony who purchases, owns, possesses, or has
under his custody or control any firearm shall be
guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned in the
state prison for a period of time not to exceed
five (5) years and by a fine not to exceed five
thousand dollars ($5,000).
Whether this statute constitutes a bill of attainder has never
been addressed in Idaho, although other states have analyzed
their own similar felon in unlawful possession of firearm
statutes and have held that such statutes do not constitute bills
of attainder. See, e.g., State v. Swartz, 601 N.W.2d 348, 35152 (Iowa 1999); State v. Myrick, 436 A.2d 379, 383-84 (Me.
1981); State v. Whitaker, 364 N.C. 404, 700 S.E.2d 215, 220
(2010).
The first indicator of a bill of attainder is the specificity
of the persons who are affected by the legislation. Langford v.
Day, 134 F.3d 1381, 1382-83 (9th Cir. 1998). Idaho Code
Section 18-3316 sets forth a rule generally applicable to all
persons having a certain characteristic— being convicted of a
felony. Any person who has been convicted of a felony in
Idaho is subject to I.C. § 18-3316 and prohibited from
possessing a firearm. I.C. § 18-3316(1). Therefore, the group
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 8
of individuals affected by I.C. § 18-3316 is specific and
ascertainable.
However, the second characteristic of a bill of
attainder—that it imposes punishment on the specified group
or individual—is not present here. The prohibition against