Purdy v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] ORDER ADOPTING REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION- 10 Judge Bush did not find the alleged defects by Plaintiff relevant as to whether or not the case survives the motion to dismiss. While Plaintiff speculates regarding the impact of certain affidavits completed by notaries, there is no evidence to support the affidavits are invalid. The only alleged defect this Court is troubled with is the allegation that the power of attorney appointing BANA as attorney in fact for BONY was not recorded. Plaintiff is correct that Idaho Code §55-806 requires “an instrument executed by an attorney in fact must not be recorded until the power of attorney authorizing the execution of the instrument is filed for record in the same office.” However, the purpose of the recording statutes is to provide notice to subsequent purchasers and a failure to record the power of attorney does not void the effect of the appointment of ReconTrust as the trustee in this case.