K W et al v. Armstrong et al
[…] Changes to these
provisions could include changes to the assessment factors or “coefficients”
– or changes in the mathematical formulas themselves – used to compute
dollar amounts, and changes resulting from a “tier change” where the
participant was placed in a different budget level because her budget
changed by a large amount.
See Memorandum Decision, supra at p. 13.
Defendants also argue that the notice does not have to notify participants of
changes that are solely based upon matters of law or policy decisions made by the
Department. IDHW finds support for this argument in 42 C.F.R. § 431.220(b), which
states, “The agency need not grant a hearing if the sole issue is a Federal or State law
requiring an automatic change adversely affecting some or all beneficiaries.”
This argument conflates the regulations governing hearings with those governing
notices. The regulation that governs notice, 42 C.F.R. § 431.210(c), requires IDHW to
include in its Notice “[t]he specific regulations that support, or the change in Federal or