K W et al v. Armstrong et al
[…] See Memorandum Decision, supra at p. 13.
Defendants also argue that the notice does not have to notify participants of
changes that are solely based upon matters of law or policy decisions made by the
Department. IDHW finds support for this argument in 42 C.F.R. § 431.220(b), which
states, “The agency need not grant a hearing if the sole issue is a Federal or State law
requiring an automatic change adversely affecting some or all beneficiaries.”
This argument conflates the regulations governing hearings with those governing
notices. The regulation that governs notice, 42 C.F.R. § 431.210(c), requires IDHW to
include in its Notice “[t]he specific regulations that support, or the change in Federal or
State law that requires, [IDHW’s] action[,]” even though a hearing is not always required,
see id. § 431.210(d)(2) (“In cases of an action based on a change in law, the
circumstances under which a hearing will be granted.”).
3
In so holding, the Third Circuit distinguished LeBeau, because it concerned “mass changes, such as
those resulting from new legislation.” Ortiz, 794 F.3d at 894 (internal quotation marks omitted).
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 24