K W et al v. Armstrong et al
[…] requirement. That proposed Notice states as follows:
[Y]ou must mail the request for an administrative hearing within 28 days from
the date this notice was mailed. You may choose to represent yourself, or an
attorney or another person of your choice may represent you. See 42 CFR
431.200 et al. . . . If you request an administrative hearing within 28 days from
the date this notice was mailed, your current services will continue until a
decision is rendered after the administrative hearing.
See Exhibit C (Dkt. No. 53-5) at p. 4. IDHW set the 28 day limit pursuant to 42 C.F.R. §
431.221 (d) that states that the “agency must allow the applicant or recipient a reasonable
Memorandum Decision & Order - 14
time, not to exceed 90 days from the date that notice of action is mailed, to request a
hearing.” IDHW argues that 28 days is a “reasonable time not to exceed 90 days.”
This particular regulation, however, seems to conflict with 42 C.F.R. § 431.230(a),
which requires IDHW to maintain a participant’s current level of services so long as the