Meer v. Dennis Dillon Auto Park & Truck Center, Inc et al
[…] These acts, she alleges, violate the
Uniform Commercial Code and various Idaho statutes. The defendants have moved for
summary judgment on all claims. Meer has filed a motion to disqualify the Court for
bias, and seeks to transfer jurisdiction of this litigation to the Ninth Circuit. The Court
will take up that motion/petition first.
ANALYSIS
Motion to Disqualify & Petition to Transfer
Memorandum Decision – page 3
Meer alleges that this Court is biased against her and seeks “removal to the Circuit
Court” on a number of grounds. She filed her motion under 28 U.S.C. § 144 that states in
part as follows:
Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a
timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is
pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of
any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another
judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding.
An affidavit is “sufficient” to require transfer to another judge for a decision on
the recusal motion if the affidavit alleges that “the bias or prejudice stems from an
extrajudicial source and not from conduct or rulings made during the course of the
proceeding.” Toth v.