Idaho Trust Bank v. BancInsure, Inc. et al
[…] opposes the motion and defends its right and duty to make recommendations in the receivership
proceeding as to filed claims. (Dkt. 224). IIGA likewise opposes the motion. (Dkt. 225).
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 2
II. DISCUSSION
A. Idaho Trust’s Motion for Preliminary Injunction Is Denied.
At issue here is whether this Court is authorized to enjoin the BancInsure Receiver from
pursuing a particular legal strategy in the Oklahoma receivership proceeding. Although federal
courts have the power to issue preliminary injunctions under appropriate circumstances (FED. R.
CIV. P. 65; see also 28 U.S.C. § 636(c)(1)), in cases such as this one the authority is largely
limited by the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283. The Act provides that “[a] court of the
United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly
authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or
effectuate its judgments.” The prohibition of the Act “cannot be evaded by addressing the order
to the parties” instead of to the state court itself. Atl. Coast Line R.R. Co. v. Bhd. of Locomotive
Eng’rs, 398 U.S. 281, 287 (1970). “Ordering the parties not to proceed is tantamount to
enjoining the proceedings.”