Cordero v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] applies, and Cordero’s claims are time barred.
The Complaint’s fifth claim alleges that the Bank Defendants violated RESPA.
Specifically, Cordero alleges that, “under RESPA, a written inquiry triggers obligations
upon a servicer of a loan, [and] Fannie Mae and Bank of America failed to acknowledge
that Plaintiff had relayed all required documents to Bank of America for proper
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 11
modification process.” RESPA requires that mortgage lenders provide borrowers with a
standard disclosure form at or prior to the “settlement.” 12 U.S.C. § 2603(b). This form
must “itemize all charges imposed upon the borrower and all charges imposed upon the
seller in connection with the settlement....” 12 U.S.C. § 2603(a). RESPA also requires
that “[i]f any servicer of a federally related mortgage loan receives a qualified written
request from the borrower (or an agent of the borrower) for information relating to the