Ada County Highway District v. Northwest Pipeline GP
[…] On October 3, 2012, the Court entered an order granting Plaintiff Ada County
Highway District’s Motion for Attorney Fees (Dkt. 22). In the Order, the Court directed
the Highway District to submit an affidavit detailing the reasonable attorneys’ fees
incurred in bringing its Motion to Remand (Dkt. 6). The Highway District requests
attorney fees in the amount of $15,696.50. For the reasons set forth below, the Court will
award the Highway District attorney fees in the amount of $15,404.00.
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 1
ANALYSIS
Awarding attorneys’ fees on remand is discretionary. Section 1447(c) provides:
“An order remanding the case may require payment of just costs and actual expenses,
including attorney fees, incurred as a result of the removal.” 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). To
determine a reasonable fee award, the Court must engage in a two-step inquiry. First, the
Court must calculate the “lodestar figure” by multiplying the number of hours reasonably
spent on the litigation by a reasonable hourly rate. See, e.g., Fischer v. SJB–P.D. Inc.,