Aden et al v. Gugino
[…] issue here are new, or that the legislature did not mean for exempt annuity contracts to
include them. And other parts of the Code suggest otherwise. First, the legislature has
twice amended § 41-1836 – in 2001 and again in 2003. The amendments did not deal
with the definition of an annuity contract, 6 but still, the legislature had an opportunity to
tighten up the exemption statute at those times.
Second, within the same title of the Idaho Code, in 2010 the legislature added
§ 41-1941, which specifies what sellers must disclose to consumers who buy annuities.
See Idaho Code § 41-1941(2). Among other things, the seller must disclose “[t]he
periodic income options both on a guaranteed and nonguaranteed basis” and “[a]ny value
6
The 2001 amendment increased the monthly limit on exemption of benefits “presently
due and payable” from $350 to $1250. See 2001 Idaho Session Laws, ch. 285 §1. The 2003
amendment added sub-section (4) to § 41-1836. See 2003 Idaho Session Laws, ch. 248, § 4.