Hinkson v. USA
[…] various witnesses; (5) similar statements Hinkson made to others about his hatred
of federal officials; and (6) Hinkson’s efforts to intimidate or injure witnesses who
HINKSON V. UNITED STATES, 3:02-CR-142-RCT;
1:04-CR-127-RCT; 1:12-CV-196-RCT
35
MEMORANDUM DECISION
E.
Claim Five: Jurisdiction.
Hinkson argues that the indictment was invalid as to the solicitation counts
on which he was convicted because they failed to allege that the crime occurred
“within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” The
Swisher counts charged Hinkson with violating 18 U.S.C. § 373, which forbids
soliciting another person to commit a felony involving violence; in this case that
felony was 18 U.S.C. § 1114. Section 1114 provides:
Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the
United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States
Government (including any member of the uniformed services)
while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the
performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an
officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on account
of that assistance, shall be punished-(1) in the case of murder, as provided under section 1111;
(2) in the case of manslaughter, as provided under section
1112; or
(3) in the case of attempted murder or manslaughter, as
provided in section 1113.
18 U.S.C. § 1114. The statute criminalizes killing or attempting to kill federal
testified against him. Considering this other evidence of guilt, Hinkson was thus
not prejudiced under Strickland’s second prong by alleged attorney errors in the
handling of Swisher’s impeachment.