Guenther et al v. Old Republic National Title Insurance Company
[…] MEMORANDUM DECISION, FINDINGS OF FACT, AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW - 16
cannot grant an Access/Grading Permit to a private road. ACHD is unaware of the
legal standard that defines “legal access” to which you refer. I assume that Ada
County’s Development Services required access to a public road. Barnes Road is not
a public road.
The Joseph Barnes and Lilian Barnes Deeds of Dedication dated February 14, 1974,
February 18, 1974,[10]and April 19, 1974[11] (“Dedication Deeds”) for the Barnes
Road did not turn Barnes Road into an open and accepted public right-of-way.
Pursuant to Idaho Code § 40-202(2), ACHD may “hold title to an interest in real
property for public right-of-way purposes without incurring an obligation to
construct or maintain highway.” ACHD has never accepted and opened the Barnes
Road as a public right of way. The fact that the public or other land owners have
used Barnes Road has not resulted in ACHD opening or accepting the road as an
open public right-of-way. Specifically, Idaho Code § 40-202(2) provides that: “the