Guenther et al v. Old Republic National Title Insurance Company
[…] that, when certain conditions attendant to the ongoing viability of an easement are not met, the
easement continues in perpetuity until the grantee reconveys it back to the grantor. Plaintiffs
contend that, not only does such an interpretation conflict with Idaho Code § 55-608's express
terms that the “grant is defeated by the nonperformance of the condition,” it places an unstated
duty/burden upon the grantor to secure a reconveyance from a breaching party or take some
affirmative action to quiet title (lest the grantor risk forfeiting the involved property). Id. (citing
I.C. § 73-113(1) (“The language of a statute should be given its plain, usual and ordinary
meaning. Where a statute is clear and unambiguous, the expressed intent of the legislature shall
be given effect without engaging in statutory construction. The literal words of a statute are the
best guide to determining legislative intent.”)). However, even though Idaho has no case law
considering Idaho Code § 55-608, other jurisdictions – California (Cal. Civ. Code § 1109),
Guam (21 G.C. § 4206), and South Dakota (S.D. § 43-25-18) – have enacted nearly-identical