Guenther et al v. Old Republic National Title Insurance Company
[…] that was ultimately tried during the first portion of the bifurcated trial. To that end, Old Republic
advanced different arguments – the “alternative access theories” – that, if accepted, would
establish the requisite legal access (independent of the Grant of Easement) and, thus, preclude
coverage under the Policy. The alternative access theories include: (1) Idaho Code § 40202/public right-of-way; (2) quasi-estoppel/permissive use; and (3) easement by prescription.
1.
Idaho Code § 40-202/Public Right-of-Way
There are specific ways by which a public highway may be created in Idaho. See I.C.
§ 40-202. Pertinent here, Old Republic argues that the Road became a public right-of-way
pursuant to Idaho Code § 40-202(3), which provides:
Highways laid out, recorded and opened as described in subsection (2) of this
section, by order of a board of commissioners, and all highways used for a period of
five (5) years, provided they shall have been worked and kept up at the expense of
the public, or located and recorded by order of a board of commissioners, are
highways. . . . .
enter upon the failure of an understood condition.
MEMORANDUM DECISION, FINDINGS OF FACT, AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW - 34
I.C. § 40-202(3). Old Republic argues that, consistent with Idaho Code § 40-202(3), the Road