Allsop v. Idaho
[…] Tell them I’m sorry.”
(State’s Lodging A-2, p. 32.)
The general rule as to individuals who first state they are guilty under oath, and
then later seek to recant that testimony, was set forth in Blackledge v. Allison, 431 U.S.
63 (1977):
[T]he representations of the defendant, his lawyer, and the
prosecutor at [a plea] hearing, as well as any findings made by the judge
accepting the plea, constitute a formidable barrier in any subsequent
collateral proceedings. Solemn declarations in open court carry a strong
presumption of verity. The subsequent presentation of conclusory
2
Idaho Code § 18-1508 provides:
Any person who shall commit any lewd or lascivious act or acts upon or with the body or
any part or member thereof of a minor child under the age of sixteen (16) years, including
but not limited to, genital-genital contact, oral-genital contact, anal-genital contact,
oral-anal contact, manual-anal contact, or manual-genital contact, whether between
persons of the same or opposite sex, or who shall involve such minor child in any act of
bestiality or sado-masochism as defined in section 18-1507, Idaho Code, when any of
such acts are done with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or
passions or sexual desires of such person, such minor child, or third party, shall be guilty
of a felony and shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than life.
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 8
allegations unsupported by specifics is subject to summary dismissal, as
are contentions that in the face of the record are wholly incredible.
Id. at 73-74.
Based upon the evidence in the record, Petitioner has not shown that it is more