Richards v. Canyon County
[…] He argued that freedom from an abusive workplace was a benefit of his employment that USERRA was intended to protect, to which the trial court 3 Pub. L. 112-56 (Nov. 21, 2011). MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 6 agreed. Id. at 1227-1228. However, the trial court found that he had no standing to pursue a claim under USERRA on such facts because he had no right to the damages he claimed under the provisions of USERRA: USERRA provides that a court may award three kinds of relief: it may require the employer to “(A)...comply with the provisions of this chapter,” 38 U.S.C. § 4323(d)(1), “(B)...compensate the person for any loss of wages or benefits suffered by reason of such employer’s failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter,” id., and “(C)...require the employer to pay the person an amount equal to the amount referred to in subparagraph (B) as liquidated damages, if the court determines that the employer’s failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter was willful.” Id.