Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Nampa et al v St Luke's Health System Ltd
[…] Alphonsus Medical Center v. St. Luke’s, 778 F.3f 775 (9th Cir. 2015).
Pursuant to agreement of all counsel, the Court bifurcated the issue of attorney
fees. See Docket Entry Orders (Dkt. Nos. 485 & 486). To be decided first is the issue of
whether the private plaintiffs are entitled to attorney fees; that will be followed by a
decision on the amount of those fees, following another round of briefing. Thus, the only
issue before the Court at this time is whether the private plaintiffs are entitled to attorney
fees.
LEGAL STANDARDS
The private plaintiffs seek their attorney fees under Section 16 of the Clayton Act,
15 U.S.C. § 26, which states: “In any action under this section in which the plaintiff
substantially prevails, the court shall award the cost of suit, including a reasonable
attorney’s fee to such plaintiff.” A prevailing or substantially prevailing party “is one
who has been awarded some relief by the court.” Buckhannon Bd. & Care Home, Inc. v.
W. Va. Dep’t of Health & Human Res., 532 U.S. 598, 604 (2001).1 According to