Brown et al v. Miller Brewing Co. et al
[…] A former generation of Americans found that [the] evils [of
whiskey] outweighed [] advantages to be derived from using whiskey as a
beverage and made a political decision forbidding its manufacture and sale
for such purposes. But the noble experiment of prohibition did not work
and [prohibition was] . . . repealed. This again represented a political
judgment. . . .
3
For example, Idaho’s Dram Shop Act specifically provides: “The legislature finds that it is not
the furnishing of alcoholic beverages that is the proximate cause of injuries inflicted by intoxicated
persons. . . .” I.C. § 23-808(1). The Act further provides that “No claim or cause of action . . . shall lie on
behalf of the intoxicated person nor on behalf of the intoxicated person’s estate or representatives.” I.C.
§ 23-808(4)(a).
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 19
Id. at 646, 647 (alterations in original).
Although there is no place for recognition of a common-law duty as is sought here
by Plaintiffs, there is also no mistaking the fact that alcohol manufacturers’ duties as to