Turney v. Wengler et al
[…] Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 366 (1983). The Double Jeopardy Clause is not implicated if the legislature intended to impose multiple or cumulative punishments. Id. at 367-68. MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 8 B. The Idaho Court of Appeals’ Decision on Petitioner’s Double Jeopardy Claim Was Reasonable Under AEDPA In rejecting Petitioner’s double jeopardy claim, the Idaho Court of Appeals concluded that the state legislature intended to impose multiple punishments for aggravated DUI if more than one person was injured by the offender: Idaho Code Section 18-8006(1) [aggravated DUI] . . . provides that any “person causing great bodily harm, permanent disability or permanent disfigurement to any person other than himself in committing a violation of the provisions of section 18-8004(1)(a) or (1)(c), Idaho Code [non-aggravated DUI], is guilty of a felony.”