United States of America et al v. Stevens-Henager College, Inc et al
[…] The
Court finds that this factor weighs in favor of a transfer.
Preliminarily, the parties do not agree on the scope of the Court’s power to enforce
subpoenas in an FCA action. The relators and defendants rely on Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 45 in arguing that a court could not enforce a trial subpoena that required a
non-party witness to travel more than 100 miles to appear at trial. See Fed R. Civ. P.
45(c)(1)(A). The government, on the other hand, says that a separate statute, 31 U.S.C.
§ 3731, creates a subpoena power for FCA claims that exceeds the Court’s subpoena
authority under Rule 45. See United States Response, Dkt. 110, at 36.
Section 3731(a) provides: “A subpena requiring the attendance of a witness at a
trial or hearing conducted under section 3730 of this title [the False Claims Act] may be
served at any place in the United States.” It does not appear that any circuit court of
appeals has interpreted § 3731(a), but most district courts facing the issue have concluded
that § 3731(a) empowers courts to compel witnesses to testify in any given federal
judicial district. See United States ex rel. Westrick v.