Fuller v. Corrections, Idaho Department of et al
[…] 10
employees that Cruz was “on leave pending an investigation” and “not allowed in D-
11
3 offices”; and Plaintiff’s alleged constructive discharge on November 16, 2011
12
when she resigned. The court has determined, as a matter of law, that Fuller was not
13
constructively discharged. The November 16, 2011 e-mail does not support a claim
14
of negligent infliction of emotional distress, and certainly the e-mail sent by Mr.
15
Harvey does not support such claim against Mr. Atencio.
16
Defendants also argued that Atencio had immunity from the tort claim Count VI
17
by virtue of Idaho Code § 6-904, which provides in pertinent part: “A governmental
18
entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their
19
employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any
20
claim...based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a
21
discretionary function or duty on the part of a governmental entity or employee
22
thereof, whether or not the discretion be abused.” I.C. § 6-904(1). It appears that this
23
section could foreclose an emotional distress claim based on Fuller’s claim that
24
IDOC should have exercised its discretion to provide her paid administrative leave.
25
There has been no evidence produced of “malice or criminal intent” on the part of
26