Williams v. Astrue
[…] The ALJ
properly considered this absence of objective medical evidence, despite Petitioner’s claims to the
contrary, when assessing her credibility. See Burch v. Barnhart, 400 F.3d 676, 681 (9th Cir.
2005) (lack of medical evidence cannot form sole basis for discounting pain testimony, but can
be considered by ALJ in credibility analysis). While such a reality, considered separately, may
not conclusively rebut Petitioner’s claims of disability, when combined with the other reasons
offered by the ALJ, they collectively support the ALJ’s conclusions concerning Petitioner’s
credibility. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(a) (“In determining whether you are disabled, we consider
all your symptoms, including pain, and the extent to which your symptoms can reasonably be
accepted as consistent with the objective medical evidence, and other evidence.”); Johnson v.
Shalala, 60 F.3d 1428, 1434 (9th Cir. 1995) (holding that “contradictions between claimant’s
testimony and the relevant medical evidence” provided clear and convincing reason for ALJ to
reject plaintiff’s subjective symptom testimony). Besides referring to her previously-asserted