City of Hailey v. Old Cutters, Inc et al
[…] (Dkt. 1-1, p. 66 n. 22.) MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 44 needful for the uses or purposes of the city; and exercise all powers and perform all functions of local self-government in city affairs as are not specifically prohibited by or in conflict with the general laws or the constitution of the state of Idaho. I.C. § 50-301. Although Hailey is empowered to contract and be contracted with under this provision, it may not enter into contracts that are “in conflict with the general laws or the constitution of the state of Idaho.” Id. The Bankruptcy Court determined that imposition of a fee that exceeded Hailey’s costs resulting from the annexation conflicted with the general laws of Idaho because, as in Black, the conditions were not authorized by the more specific, implementing legislation.