City of Hailey v. Old Cutters, Inc et al
[…] Old Cutters even though Hailey admits the costs of annexation were less than
$788,000. Old Cutters thus does not seek to “have its cake and eat it too.” (Dkt. 8,
p. 35.) Old Cutters has more than paid for its equitable allocation of costs, and the
Bankruptcy Court’s decision invalidating fees above and beyond this allocation did
not relieve Old Cutters from any enforceable obligations.16
c. Idaho Code § 50-301
Hailey also argues it had the authority to impose the annexation fee and
community housing provisions under the express language of Idaho Code § 50-301.
I.C. § 50-301 provides:
Cities governed by this act shall be bodies corporate and politic; may sue and
be sued; contract and be contracted with; accept grants-in-aid and gifts of
property, both real and personal, in the name of the city; acquire, hold, lease,
and convey property, real and personal; have a common seal, which they may
change and alter at pleasure; may erect buildings or structures of any kind,
16 As the Bankruptcy Court noted, “Old Cutters has never suggested that it is entitled to a
refund of any amounts previously paid to Hailey on account of the annexation fee, and to
be clear, the Court does not conclude that a refund is required.” (Dkt. 1-1, p. 66 n. 22.)
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 44
needful for the uses or purposes of the city; and exercise all powers and
perform all functions of local self-government in city affairs as are not
specifically prohibited by or in conflict with the general laws or the
constitution of the state of Idaho.
I.C. § 50-301.
Although Hailey is empowered to contract and be contracted with under this
provision, it may not enter into contracts that are “in conflict with the general laws or
the constitution of the state of Idaho.” Id. The Bankruptcy Court determined that
imposition of a fee that exceeded Hailey’s costs resulting from the annexation
conflicted with the general laws of Idaho because, as in Black, the conditions were
not authorized by the more specific, implementing legislation. (Dkt. 1-1, p. 65.)