City of Hailey v. Old Cutters, Inc et al
[…] (Dkt. 8, p. 35.) Old Cutters has more than paid for its equitable allocation of costs, and the Bankruptcy Court’s decision invalidating fees above and beyond this allocation did not relieve Old Cutters from any enforceable obligations.16 c. Idaho Code § 50-301 Hailey also argues it had the authority to impose the annexation fee and community housing provisions under the express language of Idaho Code § 50-301. I.C. § 50-301 provides: Cities governed by this act shall be bodies corporate and politic; may sue and be sued; contract and be contracted with; accept grants-in-aid and gifts of property, both real and personal, in the name of the city; acquire, hold, lease, and convey property, real and personal; have a common seal, which they may change and alter at pleasure; may erect buildings or structures of any kind, 16 As the Bankruptcy Court noted, “Old Cutters has never suggested that it is entitled to a refund of any amounts previously paid to Hailey on account of the annexation fee, and to be clear, the Court does not conclude that a refund is required.”