Thompson v. Blades
[…] state-created liberty interest in parole. Swarthout, 131 S.Ct. at 862. Federal courts must
defer to the decisions of the highest state court to determine whether there is a statecreated liberty interest in parole arising from state statutes. Sass v. California Board of
Prison Terms, 461 F.3d 1123, 1127 (9th Cir. 2006) (“a State’s highest court is the final
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 8
judicial arbiter of the meaning of state statutes”).4 In Banks v. State of Idaho, 920 P.2d
905 (Idaho 1996), the Idaho Supreme Court determined that, under the Idaho sentencing
statute, I.C. § 19-2513, specifying that the “offender may be considered for parole or
discharge at any time during the indeterminate period of the sentence, in Idaho “parole is
not an automatic right or liberty interest.” Id. at 908 (emphasis added).
As a result of the Banks decision, Petitioner cannot maintain a due process claim
regarding parole forfeiture in a federal habeas corpus action. Because there is no liberty