Thompson v. Blades
[…] IT IS THE ORDER OF THIS COURT that the defendant be committed to
the custody and supervision of the Idaho State Board of Corrections [sic],
for a period not to exceed fourteen (14) years. Defendant shall serve a
minimum of seven (7) years in custody and is sentenced to a subsequent
indeterminate period of seven (7) years in accordance with Idaho Code
Section 19-2513. The precise period of time on the indeterminate portion of
said sentence to be determined by other authorities according to law.
(Dkt. 6-1, p. 3; State’s Lodging G-1, Exhibit A.)
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 10
Idaho Code § 19-2513, part of the state’s Unified Sentencing Act, referenced in
the judgment, provides:
Whenever any person is convicted of having committed a felony, the court
shall, unless it shall commute the sentence, suspend or withhold judgment
and sentence or grant probation, as provided in chapter 26, title 19, Idaho
Code, or unless it shall impose the death sentence as provided by law,
sentence such offender to the custody of the state board of correction. The
court shall specify a minimum period of confinement and may specify a
subsequent indeterminate period of custody. The court shall set forth in its
judgment and sentence the minimum period of confinement and the
subsequent indeterminate period, if any, provided, that the aggregate
sentence shall not exceed the maximum provided by law. During a
minimum term of confinement, the offender shall not be eligible for parole
or discharge or credit or reduction of sentence for good conduct except for
meritorious service except as provided in section 20-223(7), Idaho Code.
The offender may be considered for parole or discharge at any time during
the indeterminate period of the sentence and as provided in section 20223(7), Idaho Code.
Judge Dale ordered Petitioner to clarify the legal basis of his claim, and, in
response, he explained he was bringing a claim that forfeiture of his street time violated
his (substantive) due process rights. (Dkt. 6.) It appears that this was one of the claims