Thompson v. Blades
[…] outside the bounds of the Unified Sentencing Act; rather, the court specifically referred to
the code section governing terms of imprisonment and the discretionary nature of parole.
The Idaho Courts have again and again considered and rejected claims like Petitioner’s
for the reason that the statutory scheme clearly and unambiguously provides for forfeiture
of street time as the rule, and discretionary credit as the exception. Cloaking Petitioner’s
argument as a “unique” judgment or a federal claim does not net a different result.
Further, Petitioner’s references to Idaho Code § 18-309 and State v. Albertson, 23
P.3d 797 (Idaho Ct. App. 2001), undercut his argument. It is clear that I.C. § 18-309
refers to time in physical custody (pre-judgment imprisonment): “In computing the term
of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered, shall receive credit
in the judgment for any period of incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such
incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was
entered” (emphasis added). The subtitle of this section is “Computation of term of
imprisonment.” I.C. § 18-309 (emphasis added). The Idaho Supreme Court has
interpreted this section so narrowly as to exclude even “any period of confinement served