The Trustees of the Eighth District Electrical Pension and Benefit Funds v. JP Morgan Chase Bank
[…] The second reason Chase’s argument fails is because it improperly invokes Idaho Code 28-3-103(g) as an affirmative defense. Section 103(g) contains only the definition of “ordinary care.” In other words, the definition section does not provide an affirmative defense to the Funds’ claim for conversion. Rather, Idaho Code § 28-3-406 defines the affirmative defense incorporating the concept of ordinary care. See John Hancock Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Old Kent Bank, 185 F.Supp.2d 771, 776 (E.D. Mich. 2002) (explaining the preclusion defense under Michigan’s equivalent to Idaho Code § 28-3-406). Under § 406, “[a] person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument ....” Id. at 406(1). 9 Further, “if the person asserting the preclusion fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure substantially contributes to loss, the loss is allocated between the person precluded and the person asserting the preclusion according to the