The Trustees of the Eighth District Electrical Pension and Benefit Funds v. JP Morgan Chase Bank
[…] B. Attorney Fees Against The Bank The Funds assert Idaho Code § 12-121 provides a basis upon which to award it fees vis-à-vis the Bank, because the Bank’s motion to intervene was unreasonable, had no merit, and was frivolously pursued. The Bank disagrees, defending its decision to pursue a share of the Funds’ damages on the theory that it held a security interest in Portneuf’s accounts receivable, and the proceeds of the check represented an account receivable at one time. Idaho Code § 12-121 allows the court to award “reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties, provided that this section shall not alter, repeal or amend any statute which otherwise provides for the award of attorney’s fees.” Under section 12-121, 10 Douglas Cos. Inc. v. Commercial Nat’l Bank of Texarkana, 419 F.3d 812 (8th Cir. 2005) is, however, such a case. There, a bank customer sued the bank because the bank improperly encoded a large check and failed to obtain an adjustment when the error was discovered.