The Trustees of the Eighth District Electrical Pension and Benefit Funds v. JP Morgan Chase Bank
[…] In other words, there was mathematical certainty. The fact Chase could not determine until summary judgment whether the Funds were entitled to 100% or some lesser amount is irrelevant. The standard is an objective one based upon whether the Court can determine the amount due precisely or by reference to a simple mathematical formula. That was certainly the case here, and the Funds are entitled to prejudgment interest in the amount of $19,545.46. 6 2. Motion for Attorney Fees A. Attorney Fees Against Defendant Chase The Funds argue attorney fees are properly awarded under Idaho Code § 12120(3), which states: In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs. The term “commercial transaction” is defined to mean all transactions except transactions for personal or household purposes. 6 Accrued interest on the award of $75,636.74 from the date of conversion (July 15, 2012) to September 9, 2014, at the statutory rate of 12%, is $19,545.46. Chase did not object to the Funds’ calculation.