Hamann v. Hamilton & Spear Painting et al
[…] this Court does have original jurisdiction. Therefore, if Hamann’s claims against Wall 2
Wall, Northcon, and Hamilton do not arise out of the worker’s compensation laws of
Idaho, the Court does have jurisdiction over the claims.
ANALYSIS
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 3
Idaho’s worker’s compensation law gives employers immunity from civil actions
brought by an employee, when that employee has been injured in the capacity of his
employment, while providing those injured employees with “sure and certain relief.” I.C.
§ 72-201. Idaho Code § 72-223, however, states, “the right to compensation under this
law shall not be affected by the fact that the injury, occupational disease or death is
caused under circumstance creating in some person other than the employer a legal
liability to pay damages.”
Idaho case law has long recognized the right of an employee to receive worker’s
compensation and separately bring a tort action against a third party who allegedly
contributed to the employee’s injury. See Tucker v. Union Oil Co. of California, 603 P.2d
590, (1979), Lake v.