Moto Tech, LLC v. KTM North America, Inc.
[…] under the Lanham Trademark Act, an advertising statement that tends to mislead consumers about the characteristics, quality, or geographic origin of one's own or someone else's goods, services, or commercial activity. • Under § 43(a) of the Lanham Act, false advertising is actionable by anyone who reasonably believes that he or she MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 16 1988 WL 490114, at *6 (F.T.C. Mar. 4, 1988) (advertising, as that term is used in the Federal Trade Commission Act, means “a notice or announcement that is publicly published or broadcast and is paid-for”); see also Idaho Code § 48-604(1) (“It is the intent of the legislature that in construing this act due consideration and great weight shall be given to the interpretation of the federal trade commission and the federal courts relating to section 5(a)(1) of the federal trade commission act (15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended.”) Under this interpretation of the term “advertising,” MotoTech fails to plead a false advertising claim. The Court will therefore dismiss this aspect of its ICPA claim.