Moto Tech, LLC v. KTM North America, Inc.
[…] See SAC ¶ 24. According to MotoTech, then, the term advertising should be defined so broadly as to encompass the statements the parties allegedly made during their private contract negotiations. To support this argument, MotoTech points to the Idaho Attorney General’s definition of the term “advertising” in the Consumer Protection Rules: 1 Any oral, written, graphic, or pictorial representation, statement, or 1 The Attorney General promulgated these rules pursuant to Idaho Code § 48-604(2), which provides, in relevant part: “The attorney general may make rules and regulations interpreting the provisions of this act. Such rules and regulations shall not be inconsistent with the rules, regulations and decisions of the federal trade commission and the federal courts in interpreting the provisions of section 5(a)(1) of the federal trade commission act (15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended.” MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 15 public notice, however made or utilized, including, without limitation, by publication, dissemination, solicitation or circulation, in the course of trade and commerce.