Hammer et al v. City of Sun Valley et al
[…] (Dkt. 1 at ¶¶ 154-160.) Ms. Hammer alleges she was fearful of harmful or offensive contact with her body by Mr. Ribi and that she reported the incident. (Dkt. 1 at ¶¶ 158, 161.) 10 The Idaho Tort Claims Act (“ITCA”), specifically Idaho Code § 6–903, “establishes that governmental entities are subject to liability for their own negligent or wrongful acts, and those of their employees who were acting within the course and scope of their employment.” Hoffer v. City of Boise, 257 P.3d 1226, 1228 (Idaho 2011). However, Idaho Code § 6–904(3) expressly exempts certain causes of action from the general rule that the governmental entity is subject to liability. Id. In this respect, the ITCA reads: A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which ... [a]rises out of assault, battery, false MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 15 fairness and comity weigh against exercising supplemental jurisdiction over the sole remaining state law claim in this case. Therefore, the assault claim is dismissed. ORDER NOW THEREFORE IT IS HEREBY ORDERED the Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment (Dkt. 47) is GRANTED. DATED: July 28, 2015 Honorable Edward J. Lodge U. S. District Judge imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contractual rights. Idaho Code § 6–904(3). Thus, the “ITCA immunizes public officials from some tort claims if the plaintiff does not show malice or criminal intent.”