Western Mortgage & Realty Company v. KeyBank National Association et al
[…] address the summary judgment motion on this claim.
The Court also finds a statute of limitations issue on part of this claim after
analyzing the statute of limitations argument on the contract claim. Because the
affirmative defense of statute of limitation was raised in KeyBank’s Answer and the
15
parties have presented adequate facts in the record from the summary judgment briefing
on the fraud claim to allow the Court to address this issue, the Court makes the following
findings.
The statute of limitations for a fraud claim is three years as set forth in Idaho Code
§ 5-218(4). However, a fraud claim based on a misrepresentation in a contract does not
accrue from the date of closing on the contract. A fraud cause of action “cannot be
deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts
constituting the fraud or mistake.” Id. “However, actual knowledge of the fraud will be
inferred if the allegedly aggrieved party could have discovered it by the exercise of due
diligence.” Nancy Lee Mines, Inc. v. Harrison, 511 P.2d 828, 829 (Idaho 1973).