Burch-Lucich v. Lucich et al
[…] claim exempt personal property up to a value of $3,500 and a homestead allowance up to
$10,000, to be paid ahead of any claims against the estate. Defendants do not contest that
reading of Idaho law. It at least creates a question of fact precluding summary judgment
for the defense on this issue.12
Statute of Limitations
This action was filed on May 30, 2013. The parties agree that the fraud and
conspiracy claims are barred if Beau had “discovery of the fraud” at any time more than
two years before that date, e.g., before May 30, 2011. See Idaho Code § 15-1-106
(requiring that “[a]ny proceeding must be commenced within two (2) years after the
discovery of the fraud”).
Under the general law regarding the discovery rule, the limitations period does not
begin until the plaintiff has actual knowledge of the facts constituting fraud, which may
12
Both sides reserve an argument on whether the $75,000 minimum damage amount for diversity