Northwest Environmental Advocates v. National Marine Fisheries Service et al
[…] alternative satisfactory standard. The CWA now requires the EPA to step in and to ensure
CWA-compliant water standards are in place. See Raymond Proffitt, 930 F. Supp. at 1098
(“Once the EPA has disapproved the state standard, the ball is in the EPA’s court. Nothing
in the [CWA] authorizes the EPA to defer to the state or put off its obligation” to ensure a
current standard is in place).
In short, the structure of Section 303(c), the context of the EPA’s duties to promptly
publish and promulgate a standard, and the explicit policies of the CWA cut against the
EPA’s interpretation.
3. 40 C.F.R. § 131.21
Given these points, the EPA falls back on 40 C.F.R. § 131.21 for support. The
relevant regulation therein states, “A State or authorized Tribe’s applicable water quality
standard for purposes of the [CWA] remains the applicable standard until EPA approves a
change, deletion, or addition to that water quality standard, or until EPA promulgates a
more stringent water quality standard.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.21 (emphasis added). This
prompts the EPA to argue, “True, Idaho was attempting to revise—in fact remove—the
1996 [mercury] standards; however, that revision never took effect as a matter of federal