Northwest Environmental Advocates v. National Marine Fisheries Service et al
[…] To date, Idaho has not adopted
any of those changes. Therefore, after the ninety-day period elapsed, the requirement arose
that the EPA promulgate a CWA-compliant standard “pursuant to paragraph (4).” Id.
When this final step of this process under Section 303(c) is reached, paragraph (4)
2
Idaho made its revision in 2005, and the EPA did not send its disapproval letter until 2008. Although the
parties don’t raise this issue, the Court notes that the EPA’s disapproval was untimely because it was well
beyond the 90-day timeframe provided in Section 303(c)(3). See 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(3).
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 9
Case 1:13-cv-00263-DCN Document 103 Filed 07/19/21 Page 10 of 36
dictates that the EPA “promptly prepare and publish proposed regulations setting forth a
revised or new water quality standard for the navigable waters involved” and “promulgate
any revised or new standard under this paragraph no later than ninety days after [it]
publishes such proposed standards.” 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(4). Here, the problem for the EPA
is that, to date, it has not complied with this step. For nearly 13 years since its disapproval