Granado v. Blades et al
[…] Greenholtz v.
Inmates of Neb. Penal & Corr. Complex, 442 U.S. 1, 7 (1979); Swarthout v. Cooke,131
S.Ct. 859, 862 (2011). Therefore, an inmate can bring a procedural due process challenge
to a parole decision only where there is a “state-created” liberty interest in parole. See
Board of Pardons v. Allen, 482 U.S. 369, 380-81 (1987); Sass v. California Board of
Prison Terms, 461 F.3d 1123, 1127 (9th Cir. 2006).
In Banks v. State of Idaho, 920 P.2d 905 (Idaho 1996), the Idaho Supreme Court
addressed the liberty interest question. The court relied on the Idaho sentencing statute,
I.C. § 19-2513, which uses the nonmandatory words “[t]he offender may be considered
for parole or discharge at any time during the indeterminate period of the sentence.” The
Banks Court held that, as a result of the statutory language, in Idaho “parole is not an
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 8
automatic right or liberty interest.” Id. at 908. The Banks Court acknowledged the
existence of I.C. § 20-223, which governs parole commission decisions and contains the