Clark v. Devries et al
[…] Id. Second, the court
examines the Bankruptcy Court’s factual findings for clear error. Id. The Bankruptcy
Court’s factual findings are affirmed unless those findings are “(1) ‘illogical,’ (2)
‘implausible,’ or (3) without ‘support in inferences that may be drawn from the facts in
the record.’” Id.
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - Page 4
14orders/clark_bank
ANALYSIS
1.
Did the Bankruptcy Court apply the correct legal rule
The question before the Bankruptcy Court in this case centered on whether to
dismiss or convert the case under 11 U.S.C. § 1208(d) which states: “On request of a
party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court may dismiss a case under this
chapter or convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title upon
a showing that the debtor has committed fraud in connection with the case.” 11 U.S.C.
§ 1208(d).
Section 1208(b), however, states that a debtor may at any time request that a case
be dismissed. 11 U.S.C. § 1208(b). A debtor’s right to dismiss under § 1208(b) is not
absolute but is instead subject to an exception allowing a creditor to convert a