Clark v. Devries et al
[…] Clark filed his bankruptcy
petition in this case. Mr. DeVries then filed a Motion to Convert the bankruptcy from a
Chapter 12 to a Chapter 7. Bankruptcy Judge Pappas held a two-day hearing on the
matter and, on May 31, 2013, ruled that the Motion to Convert should be granted
pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1208(b) because Mr. Clark had committed fraud “in connection
with the case.”2 It is this May 31, 2013 Order that is the subject of Mr. Clark’s appeal.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
A federal District Court has jurisdiction to entertain an appeal from the
Bankruptcy Court under 28 U.S.C. § 158(a), which provides: “The district courts of the
United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals ... from final judgments, orders, and
decrees[ ] of bankruptcy judges[.]” On appeal, the Bankruptcy Court’s conclusions of
law are reviewed de novo and the factual findings for clear error. In re Greene, 583 F.3d
614, 618 (9th Cir. 2009) (citation omitted); see also Fed. R. Bankr. P. 8013 (“Findings