Fodge v. Bossolono-Williams et al
[…] compulsory as a condition precedent to litigation.” I.C. § 6-1001.
Plaintiff does not contest the fact that he did not use the prelitigation screening
panel procedure. Instead, he argues that his state law claims against Dr. Whinnery and
Dr. Young are not subject to prelitigation screening, because he brings them under “Title
5, Negligence,” and “Title 6, Chapter 9, regarding Claims Against Governmental
Entities,” not Title 6, Chapter 10, governing medical malpractice claims. (Response, p.
9.) Plaintiff’s argument is supported by Title 6, Chapter 9, § 6-902A, to the extent that
“[c]laims against a supervisory physician for failure to properly perform supervisory
duties shall not be subject to the requirements of chapter 10, title 6, Idaho Code,” which
includes the prelitigation screening panel procedures.
Plaintiff is master of his pleadings, and Defendants may not re-characterize his
claims differently than he interprets them. Insofar as Plaintiff has characterized his claims
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 10