Gomley v. Crossmark, Inc.
[…] Crossmark nevertheless argues that it did not require Gomley to perform these
tasks immediately before her morning commute to her first job site. Instead, Crossmark
suggests that Gomley could have performed these tasks the night before work, several
hours before she had to leave for her first appointment, or possibly in her parked car in
front of her first job site. This would have given Gomley free time between when she
performed the tasks and her first appointment of the day.
In support of this argument, Crossmark cites to 29 C.F.R. § 785.16, which
provides that “[p]eriods during which an employee is completely relieved from duty and
which are long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purpose are
not hours worked.” 29 C.F.R. § 785.16. Thus, if Crossmark did not require Gomley to
perform administrative tasks immediately before her morning commute, then she was
“completely relieved from duty” until she arrived at her first appointment of the day.
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 6