Center for Biological Diversity et al v. Kelly et al
[…] excluding from these two areas any portions where the benefits of exclusion
outweigh the benefits of inclusion, so long as such exclusion will not result
in the species' extinction.
Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Serv., No. 5:09-cv-90, 2011 WL
73494, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Jan. 8, 2011). This designation is further governed by regulations
requiring the FWS to “focus on the principal biological or physical constituent elements
within the defined area that are essential to the conservation of the species.” 50 C.F.R. §
424.12(b).7 These “principal constituent elements” (“PCEs”) “may include, but are not
7
In determining critical habitat areas, ESA regulations require the FWS to
consider
those physical and biological features that are essential to the conservation
of a given species and that may require special management considerations
or protection. Such requirements include, but are not limited to the
following:
(1) Space for individual and population growth, and for normal behavior;
(2) Food, water, air, light, minerals, or other nutritional or physiological
requirements;
(3) Cover or shelter;
(4) Sites for breeding, reproduction, rearing of offspring, germination, or
seed dispersal; and generally,
(5) Habitats that are protected from disturbance or are representative of the
historic geographical and ecological distributions of a species.
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER
9
limited to, the following: roost sites, nesting grounds, spawning sites, feeding sites,
seasonal wetland or dryland, water quality or quantity, host species or plant pollinator,
geological formation, vegetation type, tide, and specific soil types.” Id.
A.
Critical Habitat Sufficient to Recover the Species
Plaintiffs assert the FWS failed to adequately explain how the limited amount of
critical habitat designated in the final rule is sufficient to recover this population of
caribou.