FLSmidth Spokane, Inc. v. Emerson et al
[…] (B) At the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his
knowledge of the trade secret was:
(i) Derived from or through a person who had utilized improper means
to acquire it;
(ii) Acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its
secrecy or limit its use; or
(iii) Derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person
seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or
(C) Before a material change of his position, knew or had reason to know that
it was a trade secret and that knowledge of it had been acquired by accident or
mistake.
Id. § 48–801(2).
The term “trade secret” means “information, including a formula, pattern,
compilation, program, computer program, device, method, technique, or process”
that “[d]erives independent economic value ... from not being generally known to,
and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can
obtain economic value from its disclosure or use” and “[i]s the subject of efforts that
are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” I.C. § 48–801(5).
Improper means, in turn, “include theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or
inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through
electronic or other means.”
I.C. § 48–801(1).
Thus, to establish a prima facie case of a violation of the ITSA, a plaintiff
must adequately allege that a defendant acquired a trade secret by “improper means”
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 15
or that a defendant disclosed or used the trade secret without consent and with