Phelps v. City of Parma et al
[…] Instead, Ms. Phelps’ term of appointment for the year of 2013 had already ended prior to the City Council’s decision to reject Ms. Phelps’ appointment in 2014. Ms. Phelps responds that she was improperly “terminated” due to the City Council’s failure to follow the procedure specified in I.C. § 50-206. Ms. Phelps contends her appointment was continuing and was not for a fixed term, and claims she expected to continue in her position until retirement. (Dkt. 26, p. 7.) Because her term was purportedly continuing, Ms. Phelps argues that the City had to follow the procedure outlined in I.C. § 50-206 in order to remove her. Section 50-206 provides: 10 Any appointed officer . . . may be removed by the mayor for any cause by him deemed sufficient; but such removal shall be by and with the affirmative vote of one half (1/2) plus one (1) of the members of the full council; provided, that the city council, by unanimous vote of all of its members, may upon their own initiative remove any appointed officer. Id. Ms. Phelps suggests Defendants violated I.C. § 50-206 because Mayor Flowers voted to appoint her and the City Council did not unanimously vote to remove her. (Dkt. 26, p. 7.) Because the City Council did not follow the procedures of I.C. § 50-206, Ms.