Phelps v. City of Parma et al
[…] Phelps is protected from communicating a violation or suspected violation of any state or federal law. By contrast, 30 the FLSA limits “protected activity” to a clear “assertion of rights protected by the [FLSA] and a call for their protection.” Kasten, 563 U.S. at 9. Defendants acknowledge Ms. Phelps’ reports of alleged FLSA violations would constitute a protected activity “if this Court ignores the fact that they were caused by her own failure to recognize the FLSA’s requirements in reviewing and preparing payroll.” (Dkt. 22-1, p. 18.) However, under I.C. § 6-2104(1), “[a]n employer may not take adverse action against an employee because the employee . . . communicates in good faith the existence of . . . a violation or suspected violation of a law, rule or regulation adopted under the law of this state.” I.C. § 6-2104(1)(a). A communication is made in good faith “if there is a reasonable basis in fact for the communication. Good faith is lacking where the employee knew or reasonably ought to have known that the report is malicious, false or frivolous.” I.C. § 62104(1)(b). The statute does not provide an employee is precluded from making a claim if their conduct caused the legal violation they later communicate, and Defendants have not cited any cases to suggest otherwise. Moreover, whether Ms.