Ramirez v. Ramirez
[…] meaningful opportunity to present his postconviction claims because he was not
appointed counsel in his initial or successive postconviction proceedings. (State’s
4
Although the state district court initially discussed the standards for equitable tolling—thereby
appearing to consider whether the successive petition was untimely—it later clearly held that the
dismissal was based on Petitioner’s failure to articulate a sufficient reason why the claims were not
included in the initial petition. Compare Idaho Code § 19-4902(a) (“An application may be filed at any
time within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal
. . . .”) with Idaho Code § 19-4908 (“All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be
raised in his original . . . application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised . . . may not be the