Ramirez v. Ramirez
[…] meaningful opportunity to present his postconviction claims because he was not
appointed counsel in his initial or successive postconviction proceedings. (State’s
4
Although the state district court initially discussed the standards for equitable tolling—thereby
appearing to consider whether the successive petition was untimely—it later clearly held that the
dismissal was based on Petitioner’s failure to articulate a sufficient reason why the claims were not
included in the initial petition. Compare Idaho Code § 19-4902(a) (“An application may be filed at any
time within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal
. . . .”) with Idaho Code § 19-4908 (“All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be
raised in his original . . . application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised . . . may not be the
basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient
reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended
application.” (emphasis added)).
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 5
Lodging F-1.) The Idaho Court of Appeals affirmed the dismissal of the successive
petition, and the Idaho Supreme Court denied review. (State’s Lodging F-4 & F-7.)
In the instant amended federal habeas corpus petition, Petitioner asserts the