Lake Cascade Airpark, LLC et al v. Northwest Farm Credit Services, FLCA
[…] Federal Land Bank of Spokane, 878 F.2d 1172, 1174 (9th Cir. 1989) (holding “that one of the purposes of the Act was to provide borrowers with certain limited rights, including the right to restructure distressed loans and the right of first refusal by the previous owner when the lenders elect to sell acquired property”). The foreclosure could not proceed unless these rights were recognized. By representing to the State Court that “all conditions precedent” to foreclosure were “satisfied,” FCS was representing that (1) the Millers’ loans were distressed loans as that term is defined by § 2202a(a)(3); (2) that FCS had considered any restructuring proposals as required by §§ 2202a(d)(1); 2202c(a); and (3) that pursuant to § 2202a(b)(3) it had “completed any pending consideration of the loan for restructuring under this section.” In other words, FCS was representing that the Millers “[did] not have the financial capacity to pay.” See 22 U.S.C. 2202a(a)(3). FCS now comes to this Court and argues just the opposite – that the Millers did have a capacity to pay.