Nichols v. Yordy
[…] 2
Given that Petitioner is proceeding pro se, Respondent’s Motion to Strike the Special Traverse
will be denied.
3
The Court does not address Respondent’s procedural default argument.
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 2
and the court of appeals issued its remittitur on November 4, 1993. (State’s Lodging B4.)
Almost 19 years later, on October 26, 2012, Petitioner filed a petition for
postconviction relief in state court. (State’s Lodging E-1 at 4-11.) The state district court
dismissed the petition as untimely under Idaho Code § 19-4902, which provides that a
postconviction petition must be filed within one year “from the expiration of the time for
appeal or from the determination of an appeal or from the determination of a proceeding
following an appeal, whichever is later.” (Id. at 19-21, 54-55.) The Idaho Court of
Appeals affirmed, and the Idaho Supreme Court denied review. (State’s Lodging F-5, F8.) The remittitur was issued on July 31, 2014. (State’s Lodging F-9.)
On December 31, 2012, while his postconviction proceeding was pending,