PNC Equipment Finance, LLC v. Fowler
[…] to prosecute this action on its behalf. Under the terms of the note, as well as Idaho Code§
12-120(3) and§ 12-121, PNC is entitled to recover its costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees
incurred for the prosecution of this action.
The terms of the note specifically state that “borrower agrees to pay upon
demand all of Lender’s costs and expenses, including Lender’s reasonable attorneys’ fees
and legal expenses, incurred in connection with the enforcement of this Note… .” Dkt.1,
Exhibit A, pg. 2. Pursuant to Idaho Code§ 12-120(3) and§ 12-121, the prevailing party in
any civil action seeking to “recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill,
negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods”
(I.C. § 12-120(3)) that arises out of a commercial transaction shall be awarded reasonable
attorney’s fees. A commercial transaction is defined as any “transactions except
transactions for personal and household purposes.” Id.
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 2