Strosnider v. Nampa et al
[…] retaliatory conduct.” Van, 330 P.3d at 1059.
Here, Strosnider inspected two buildings, Golden Glow and Landmark, and found
safety hazards for tenants and firefighters. He communicated his findings to both Mayor
Henry and Chief Malott, and he initiated procedures to enforce the fire code in this regard
by issuing Notice and Orders to both buildings. Additionally, Strosnider informed
Northwest ADA and IFHC about his findings, which IFHC used in its investigation into
housing violations at the properties. Under § 6-2104(2), “[a]n employer may not take
adverse action against an employee because an employee participates or gives
information in an investigation. . . .” Idaho Code § 6-2104(2).
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 7
Under these circumstances, taking the facts in the light most favorable to
Strosnider, he has established a prima facie case of retaliatory conduct for an action
protected by the whistleblower statute.