Strosnider v. Nampa et al
[…] Id. (Internal
quotation and citation omitted). When these elements are met, “the plaintiff is entitled to
notice and a hearing to clear his name.” Id. (Internal quotation and citation omitted).
Here, Defendants only argue that no stigmatizing comments were made public,
and that Strosnider was given a name-clearing hearing anyway. Defendants concede the
other elements of the claim for purposes of summary judgment.
Defendants suggest that according to Idaho Code § 74-106(1), no documents
related to Strosnider’s disciplinary actions can be made public without his written
consent. Section 74-106 is one set of several exemptions to Idaho’s Public Records Act
requiring transparency in public records. It involves personnel records, among others. But
the statute specifically exempts personnel records from public disclosure, “other than the
public official’s public service or employment history, classification, pay grade and step,
longevity, gross salary and salary history, status, workplace and employing agency.” I.C.
§ 74-106(1). Under this language, the stigmatizing language could easily be considered
part of Strosnider’s employment history and therefore subject to public disclosure.
Having met the elements of the stigma-plus test, the question becomes whether