Oser v. Finn
[…] Less than a month later, on May 16, 2011, Petitioner filed a successive petition for
postconviction relief. (State’s Lodging E-1 at 3-20.) The trial court dismissed the petition,
holding that the successive petition was untimely and raised claims that could have been
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 2
raised in Petitioner’s initial postconviction application. (Id. at 52.) See Charboneau v.
State, 174 P.3d 870, 875 (Idaho 2007) (holding that successive postconviction claims
must be brought within a reasonable time “once those claims are known.”); Idaho Code §
19-4908 (“All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be raised in
his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not
so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived . . . may not be the basis for
a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for
sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original,
supplemental, or amended application.”).
The Idaho Court of Appeals affirmed the dismissal of Petitioner’s successive
petition, holding that the petition was untimely because Petitioner did not bring his
successive petition for nearly one year after he knew about the claims he asserted in that
petition.