Fleming v. Yordy
[…] 3
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 4
After Petitioner responded to the notices of intent to dismiss, the trial court
dismissed the successive petition because the claims either (1) were raised in the initial
petition, and Petitioner had not shown that they were raised inadequately, or (2) were not
raised in the initial petition, and Petitioner had not shown a sufficient reason for their
omission.4 (State’s Lodging E-7 at 11-15; State’s Lodging E-10; E-12.) These grounds
for dismissal were based on Idaho’s successive petitions bar. See Idaho Code § 19-4908
(“All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be raised in his
original . . . application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised . . . may not be
the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted
which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original . . .
application.”).
Petitioner appealed the trial court’s dismissal of his successive petition. (State’s
Lodging F-1.) The trial court then denied Petitioner’s motion for appointment of
postconviction appellate counsel, concluding that the appeal was frivolous. (State’s