Skunkcap v. State of Idaho Attorney General
[…] O’Neal v. McAninch, 513
U. S. 432, 436 (1995) (internal quotation marks omitted).
DISCUSSION
1.
Claim 2(a): Jury Instruction in the Eluding Case
In Claim 2(a), Petitioner challenges the jury instruction setting forth the elements
eluding an officer. The statute governing the crime of eluding an officer makes it a crime
for “[a]ny driver of a motor vehicle who willfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing
police vehicle when given a visual or audible signal [including a signal by emergency
lights or siren] to bring the vehicle to a stop.” Idaho Code § 49-1404(1). The statute also
states, “It is sufficient proof that a reasonable person knew or should have known that the
visual or audible signal given by a peace officer was intended to bring the pursued
vehicle to a stop.” Id. The crime is a felony if, in the course of eluding the officer, the
driver reaches speeds in excess of 30 miles per hour above the speed limit, causes
property damage or bodily injury, or drives in a dangerous manner. Id. § 49-1404(2).