Sparks v. Blades
[…] Id. 2. State Court Decision The Idaho Court of Appeals rejected Petitioner’s claim that the 20-year fixed portion of his sentence was in excess of the sentence authorized by the second-degree murder statute. The court cited the following provisions of the Idaho Code: Idaho Code Section 18-107 provides: Whenever, in this code, the punishment for a crime is left undetermined between certain limits, the punishment to be inflicted in a particular case, must be determined by the court authorized to pass sentence within such limits as may be prescribed by this code. Idaho Code Section 19-2513 provides in part: The court shall specify a minimum period of confinement and may specify a subsequent indeterminate period of custody. The court shall set forth in its judgment and sentence the minimum period of confinement and the subsequent indeterminate period, if any, provided that the aggregate sentence shall not exceed the maximum provided by law. . . . The sentence authorized for second degree murder is set forth in [Idaho Code] § 18-4004 as “imprisonment not less than ten (10) years and the imprisonment may extend to life.” (State’s Lodging D-4 at 2 (emphasis added).)