Western Watersheds Project v. Department of the Interior
[…] simply delay and postpone for the sake of delaying and postponing itself, that is unfortunate.
Regardless, without more, it does not ipso facto preclude WWP from pursuing this action in this
instance.
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER AND ORDER - 31
appeal before judicial review; and (2) the initial decision would be inoperative pending appeal.
See Darby v. Cisneros, 509 U.S. 137, 152 (1993). Hence, to determine whether WWP was
required to appeal the OHA’s Order and Summary Decision to the IBLA before bringing this
action, the applicable regulations must be examined.
Here, under 43 C.F.R. § 4.478(e), “[a]ny party adversely affected by the administrative
law judge’s decision on the merits has the right to appeal to the [IBLA] under the procedures in
this part.” Such language does not clearly prescribe a requirement that WWP appeal the OHA’s
Order and Summary Decision to the IBLA as a prerequisite for seeking judicial review, cutting
against a finding that the Order and Summary Decision itself was not a final, appealable agency
action.