Western Watersheds Project v. Department of the Interior
[…] law judge’s decision on the merits has the right to appeal to the [IBLA] under the procedures in
this part.” Such language does not clearly prescribe a requirement that WWP appeal the OHA’s
Order and Summary Decision to the IBLA as a prerequisite for seeking judicial review, cutting
against a finding that the Order and Summary Decision itself was not a final, appealable agency
action. Even so, it is not necessary to definitively decide that issue, because the second part of
the Darby test is nonetheless lacking.
Under 43 C.F.R. § 4.21(a)(2), “a decision becomes effective on the day after the
expiration of the time during which a person adversely affected may file a notice of appeal
unless a petitioner for a stay pending appeal is filed together with a timely notice of appeal.”
That is, there is no automatic stay – indeed, the appellant must first petition for a stay pending
appeal and “bears the burden of proof to demonstrate that a stay should be granted.” 43 C.F.R.
§ 4.21(b)(2). It therefore cannot be said that OHA’s Order and Summary Decision would be