Brummett v. Blades
[…] decision—to the decision of the state district court—to determine the basis for the
appellate court’s conclusion that the appeal was frivolous. See Ylst v. Nunnemaker, 501
U. S. 797, 803-04 (1991).
The state district court dismissed all of the claims in Petitioner’s successive
petition pursuant to Idaho’s successive petitions bar—Petitioner’s claims either were
raised, or should have been raised, in Petitioner’s initial post-conviction petition. (State’s
Lodging E-9, E-12.) See Idaho Uniform Post-Conviction Procedures Act, Idaho Code §
19-4908 (“All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be raised in
his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not
so raised . . . may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a
ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was
inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.”).
Because the state district court relied on a procedural bar in dismissing the
successive petition, the Court presumes that the Idaho Supreme Court’s “later decision
rejecting [Petitioner’s] claim[s] did not silently disregard that bar and consider the
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 12