Brummett v. Blades
[…] See Ylst v. Nunnemaker, 501 U. S. 797, 803-04 (1991). The state district court dismissed all of the claims in Petitioner’s successive petition pursuant to Idaho’s successive petitions bar—Petitioner’s claims either were raised, or should have been raised, in Petitioner’s initial post-conviction petition. (State’s Lodging E-9, E-12.) See Idaho Uniform Post-Conviction Procedures Act, Idaho Code § 19-4908 (“All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised . . . may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.”).