Kenyon v. Otter et al
[…] dismiss/judgment on the pleadings. The record is not developed enough for the Court to
ascertain whether Defendants acted with negligence and at this stage, Scott has alleged, at the
least, negligence which would bar immunity under this section, if her allegations are assumed to
be true.
As to the discretionary prong, on this record, the Court cannot determine whether the
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 29
challenged actions were a “matter intertwined with the formulation of policy” such that they
would be subject to immunity under the second prong of § I.C. 6-904(1). See Bingham, 796 P.2d
at 532.
5.
I.C. § 6-904B
This section precludes liability claims arising out of the “issuance, denial, suspension, or
revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend, or revoke a permit, license, certificate,
approval, order or similar authorization” if there is no malice or criminal intent, as well as no
“gross negligence or reckless, willful and wanton conduct.” Scott has alleged malice and
recklessness in her complaint and taking her allegations as true at this stage, this section of the
ITCA would not grant immunity upon Defendants.