Kenyon v. Otter et al
[…] subject to liability for money damages arising out of its negligent or otherwise wrongful acts or
omissions and those of its employees acting within the course and scope of their employment or
duties . . . where the governmental entity if a private person or entity, would be liable for money
damages . . .” This section does not provide a specific immunity to Defendants. Instead, it
expresses the notion that if a private person, or entity, could be liable for the torts asserted by
Scott, then so can a governmental entity, or its employee, unless other exceptions in the ITCA
apply.
3.
I.C. § 6-904(3)
This section provides:
A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the
course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal
intent shall not be liable for any claim which . . . [a]rises out of
assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious
prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation,
deceit, or interference with contact rights.
I.C. § 6-904(3). Idaho Code § 6-904(3) precludes liability against the governmental entities
regardless of whether those entities’ employees were acting with malice or criminal intent. See
Hoffer, 257 P.3d at 1228 (“The plain language of . . . [Idaho Code § 6-904(3)] exempts