Kenyon v. Otter et al
[…] Hoffer, 257 P.3d at 1228-29 (internal citations omitted).
With respect to Defendant Haws, Scott has alleged Haws acted with malice. (See Scott
Compl., ¶ 82.) An employee is only immune from suit for those intentional torts if there is no
allegation of malice and/or criminal intent. Hoffer, 257 P.3d at 1229. Scott has alleged malice,
therefore Haws is not immune, pursuant to I.C. § 6-904(3), for Scott’s claims of intentional
interference with a contract and intentional interference with a prospective economic advantage.9
(See Scott Compl. ¶¶ 82, 84.)
4.
I.C. 6-904(1)
There are two prongs to this section of the ITCA. The “discretionary” (sometimes called
the “planning”) prong provides immunity for “any act or omission . . . based upon the exercise or
performance or failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a
governmental entity or employee thereof, whether or not the discretion be abused.” I.C. § 6904(1). In determining whether a challenged action is in fact discretionary, the nature and
quality of the challenged action must be examined. For example, “[r]outine, every day matters
not requiring evaluation of broad policy factors will more likely than not be ‘operational.’