Harrison v. United States of America
[…] For the reasons that follow, the Court finds genuine issues of material fact exist as to whether a C1 Design exercised ordinary business care and prudence during the relevant tax quarters. In determining whether a taxpayer has exercised “ordinary business care and prudence” in providing for the payment of its tax liability, consideration must be given to “all the facts and circumstances of the taxpayer's financial situation, including the amount and nature of the taxpayer's expenditures in light of the income.” Treas. Reg. § 301.6651–1(c)(1). The factors include, among others, consideration of the nature of the tax which the taxpayer failed to pay, and, if relevant, the taxpayer’s financial difficulties. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(c)(2) (“[F]acts and circumstances which … may constitute MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER RE: DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 11 reasonable cause for nonpayment of income taxes may not constitute reasonable cause for failure to pay over taxes described in section 7501 that are collected or withheld from any other person”); see Van Camp & Bennion v. United States, 251 F.3d 862, 868 (9th Cir. 2001) (“[A] corporation's financial difficulties can be a factor in deciding whether to abate penalties”).