Fletcher v. Blades
[…] Petitioner has not rebutted the presumption of correctness of that finding under § 2254(e)(1). Finally, this Court would conclude, even on de novo review, that Petitioner has not demonstrated Strickland prejudice from counsel’s comments. Petitioner was facing two counts of lewd conduct with a child under the age of sixteen, each of which carried a potential sentence of life without parole. See Idaho Code § 18-1508 (stating the punishment for lewd conduct as “imprison[ment] in the state prison for a term of not more than life”). The plea agreement limited Petitioner’s maximum sentence to ten years, and he was eligible for parole after three.